Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Theverge.Club collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.Theverge.Club website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Theverge.Club

Personal identification information.

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways in connection with activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider’s utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Theverge.Club may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:
– To improve customer service
Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

When we process your personal data within Foodeliciouz this may involve processing and transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which includes all EU member states plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

When your data is transferred outside the EEA we take steps to make sure it has the same level of protection as it would have in the EEA. Our agreements with third parties make clear the standards we expect of them in order to safeguard your information and your legal rights.

Google Adsense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Right to withdraw consent

If we are processing your personal data on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Right to request transfer

You have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data to you, or to a third party. This right applies only to automated information you gave us consent to use, or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

How to exercise your rights

To exercise your rights you can contact us via our contact page. As a security measure we will ask you to verify your identity. If a third party is making a request on your behalf we will ask them to prove that they have your permission to act for you.

We may contact you to ask you for further information to help you exercise your legal rights, or to speed up our response. We will try to respond to requests within one month and we will let you know if we need to take longer. We may have an overriding lawful basis for processing your personal data, or certain exemptions may apply. If we refuse your request we will explain why.

Complaints

You have the right to complain about data privacy matters to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk), or the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence. We invite you to raise your concerns with us first, so that we can try to resolve them.

Changes to this privacy policy

Theverge.Club has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.

Additions: 30.05.2018

Table of contents

  • Responsible organization
  • Cookies
  • Third parties and opt-out
  • Other / unforeseen Cookies
  • Your rights with regards to your data
  • Modifications and contact

RESPONSIBLE ORGANIZATION

Responsible organization (also “person responsible“) is Yieldlove GmbH, Kehrwieder 9, 20457 Hamburg, following “Yieldlove” or “we” respectively “us”.

COOKIES

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent when you visit a website and stored in the browser of the user. If the corresponding Internet page is retrieved, the browser of the user sends back the content of the cookies and thus enables recognition of the user. Certain cookies are automatically deleted after the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies), others are stored for a predetermined time or permanently in the user’s browser and then delete themselves (so-called temporary or permanent cookies)

What data is stored in the cookies?

In cookies, no personal data is stored, but only an online identifier.

How can you prevent the use of cookies or delete cookies?

You can deactivate the storage of cookies via your browser settings and delete already stored cookies at any time in your browser (see the section “Technical notes”). Please note, however, that this online offering without cookies may not work or may only work to a limited extent.

Please note, furthermore, that contradictions against the creation of usage profiles partly work through a so-called “opt-out cookie”. If you delete all cookies, a contradiction may therefore no longer be taken into account and must be collected again by you.

What cookies do we use?

Analysis cookies

We use analysis cookies in order to be able to record the usage behavior (eg clicked advertising banners, visited sub-pages, made search queries) of our users and to evaluate them in statistical form.

Advertising cookies

We also use cookies for promotional purposes. Usage profiles created using these cookies (eg, clicked banner ads, visited subpages, requested search queries) are used by us to show you advertisements or offers that are tailored to your interests (“interest-based advertising”).

Advertising cookies of third parties

We also allow other companies to collect our users’ data through advertising cookies. This allows us and third parties to provide users of our online service with interest-based advertising based on an analysis of their usage behavior (eg, clicked banner ads, visited subpages, requested search queries), and not limited to our online offerings.

Yieldlove delivers advertising banners on behalf of its customers. All our banners use cookies. We place these banners on third-party websites, such as a news page, with the help of third-party providers.

For diagnostic purposes, troubleshooting, and detecting fraudulent behavior, we collect user information in cookies using our 6-month lifecycle. The captured user information includes user agent, device, HTTP referrer and the IP. This data is not retained for more than 7 days.

Yieldlove takes reasonable steps to protect any information we process from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or notification. We take physical, electronic and procedural security measures to protect the data we process. By doing so, we restrict access to this information to authorized employees.

For the cookies that our third-party advertisers place for advertising purposes, we refer to the disclaimers that they have provided on the topic on their own websites. Note that we can only refer to these disclaimers, as they change regularly and Yieldlove has no control over them.